Privacy Policy

We make every effort to safeguard your privacy and this policy explains the data processing we do and how we do it.

By using our website you consent to our collecting data about you, using it and contacting you in the ways described in this Privacy Policy.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 1998 the data controller is Fair Shares Gloucestershire located at Chequers Bridge Community Centre, Painswick Road, Gloucester, GL4 6ED. Our Charity Number is: 1110418.

This privacy policy will be changed from time to time. When any major changes are made we will make it clear on our website.

What information do we collect?
  • Information you give to us when donating or signing up to our mailing list, such as your name and e-mail.
  • Details about previous donations made to us.
  • Information which you provide to us through your use of the Website, including any information you provide in relation to Gift Aid.
Why do we collect this information?

We collect your data in order to keep donation records or keep in contact with you via our newsletter, if you agree to join. We have a legitimate interest as a charitable organisation to hold this information.

How do we collect this information?

We collect your information mainly through you providing it to third parties. These third parties will only forward your information to us if you have given your consent to do so. Please read their privacy policies for further information.

  • You provide it to us by making a donation through DonorBox.
  • By providing your e-mail address to MailChimp when signing up to our newsletter.
  • When making a donation to us through JustGiving, easyfundraising or givingabit.

The following third parties are involved with our website:

  • MailChimp. They handle our mailing lists and hold your e-mail address, if you give your consent.
  • DonorBox. They allow you to donate on our website via PayPal. They only store your name, e-mail and donation amount. Any financial details are handled by PayPal.
  • JustGiving. They handle donations or fundraisers via their own website.
  • Google Analytics. They track the time spent on our website and what pages you have visited so as to allow us to improve our website based on user feedback.

Third-parties will only use your information for the processes specified. They will not use your personal data for their own purposes and take their own measures to protect it.

Cookies & Data Sharing

You can read our cookies policy here. We do not sell any of your information to third-parties. Any information shared with a third-party is so they can continue to provide a service for us (handing donations or our mailing list, gathering analytics data).

How long will my information be kept?

We will retain your information for as long as we need it to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected. Information regarding donations may be kept for as long as it’s needed for accounting and statistical purposes. Information may be anonymised past a certain point if we feel the identifying data is no longer needed. For more detailed information on our retention periods, please get in contact with us via e-mail at time@fairshares.org.uk.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Your Rights

As an individual you have certain rights in regards to how your data is handled. They are the following.

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it. To do this, please contact us by e-mail at time@fairshares.org.uk with a relevant subject line.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below). However, in some instances your information may instead be anonymised if it is still required.
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format within a reasonable amount of time.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you.

There is no cost associated with any of the rights listed above. However, we may request further evidence of ID if we feel we can not be sure it is the person in question requesting the data. We may also charge a fee if the request is excessive or repetitive. We will ideally respond to all requests within a month of them being made, however if the request is complex and we will require longer then we will make it known.

Contact us

If you have any comments or questions about this privacy policy or would like to enforce one of your rights then please contact us either by e-mail at time@fairshares.org.uk, phone at 01452 415900 or by registered mail to Fair Shares, Chequers Bridge Community Centre, Painswick Road, Gloucester, GL4 6ED